Is Wholesaling Real Estate Legal In California? A 2024 Guide For Investors
[…] The Business and Professions Code (B.P.C.) outlines additional specific laws detailing oversight of real estate law in California. Here are some sections California wholesalers should familiarize themselves with:
- Section 10016: According to the California Business and Professions Code, the term "real estate salesperson" refers to someone "licensed as a salesperson under Chapter 3 of this part and who, for a compensation or in expectation of a compensation, is retained by a real estate broker to do one or more of the acts set forth in Sections 10131, 10131.1, 10131.2, 10131.3, 10131.4, and 10131.6."
- Section 10130: Per Article 1 Scope of Regulation [10130 - 10149], "It is unlawful for any person to engage in the business of, act in the capacity of, advertise as, or assume to act as a real estate broker or a real estate salesperson within this state without first obtaining a real estate license from the department, or to engage in the business of, act in the capacity of, advertise as, or assume to act as a mortgage loan originator within this state without having obtained a license endorsement."
- Section 10139: According to Section 10139, If someone acts as a real estate broker, salesperson, or mortgage loan originator without the proper license or falsely advertises themselves as such, they could face a fine up to $20,000, six months in jail, or both.